Development of Cementum/PDL complex using human neural crest derived stem cells from PDL.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAKU Masaru  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30547542)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経堤幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 歯根膜 / 再生 / ニューロスフィア法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to characterize the neural crest(NC) derived cells in adult periodontal ligament by using NC-traceable transgenic mice. Our study reveled that the distribution and prevalence of NC derived cells in adult PDL. Furthermore, the distribution of NC stem cell marker and mesenchymal stem cell marker positive cells were distinct.