Jaw opening movement during food intake in elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Naoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20313520)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords開口運動 / 捕食 / 食品空隙 / 加齢 / 歯の喪失 / 義歯 / 下顎運動 / 開口量 / 歯学
Research Abstract
Jaw opening movement during food intake was investigated in elderly people.
It was characterized by performing a coarse opening movement. With the loss of occlusal supports and wearing removable dentures, function of adjusting the opening amount according to the size of the food was drying. As with the movement of whole body, it was considered that accommodation ability is lost with age even in the oral area. Also by tooth loss and wearing dentures, it is similar to happen further.