Study on establishment of the biofeedback therapy for the chronic orofacial pain by sense of pain threshold and VAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Masanori  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10573454)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯学 / 慢性疼痛 / 疼痛閾値 / VAS / PATHWAY
Research Abstract
It is said that Quantitative Sensory Test is useful as inspection of neuropathic sharp pain in a peripheral and the center and the neurologic disease. Although there is it, the report of QST which assumed the skin surface a measurement position has few reports of the oral mucosa. I examined the warm and cool perception threshold that assumed oral mucosa a measurement position in this study. The warm and cool perception threshold that the result assumed oral mucosa a measurement position had enough plasticities, and, in QST for palate, a tongue and gingivae, it was suggested that clinical application was possibility.