Construction of the food evaluation system using the sensor sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAMINE Kenichi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60543486)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 舌圧 / 食品物性 / 摂食嚥下 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is to reveal the effect that the difference in food texture gives to tongue movement at deglutition. We compared tongue pressure during swallowing different types of gel with a sensor sheet in young normal adults. As a result, the difference of the gel preparation affected the tongue pressure at deglutition.
These results suggested the possibility that evaluate physical properties of food by biomedical measurement.