The factor affecting the using of palatal augmentation prosthesis in swallowing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masaaki  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00508682)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 舌接触補助床、舌圧 / 頭頸部腫瘍 / 舌接触補助床 / 口腔腫瘍 / 舌圧
Research Abstract
Recently. The effect of the palatal augmentation prosthesis(PAP) in dysphagia patients attracts attention not only from dentistry, but from medical department. Although much validity of PAP in a tongue tumor postoperative patient or a cerebrovascular disorder patient has been reported, the decision of the form of PAP is made experientially. The form of PAP is adjusted checking about the contact aspect of PAP and a tongue at the time of swallowing using a tongue pressure sensor sheet. The purpose is about the relation of objective/ subjective evaluation and tongue pressure in a PAP wearing patients in swallowing.