Dynamic analysis of root fracture with high speed camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Hirofumi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30573456)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / ハイスピードカメラ / 歯根破折 / 動的挙動 / 支台築造 / ポストコア
Research Abstract
The conditions of the optimal number of the highest resolution were examined and set up so that the highest resolution might be obtained within the limits of the photography speed which can check the process of crack progress using a high speed camera. In order to analyze the fracture action by the difference in the abutment build up method, the fundamental physical properties of various materials used for abutment construction were measured. The optimal photography conditions of the physical properties of a abutment construction object and a high speed camera that are needed from the above result when performing clinical study from now on were able to be searched for.