Development of New Implant Augmentation Drug Delivery System Using a rh-BMP-2-Gelatin Hydrogel Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kazuhiko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90444687)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / 骨増生 / インプラント / ドラックデリバリーシステム / 成長因子 / rh-BMP-2 / 増生 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Research Abstract
Optimum dose of rh-BMP-2in gelatin complex was clarified using the bone deficit model of the rabbit parietal bone. The complex was transplanted to the bone deficit model of a hybrid dog. After the observation period, the organization block was extracted, and the specimen was produced and was observed histologically. The bone tissue reproduced inside the bone deficit was observed. When rh-BMP-2quantity became large, the rate of bone area became large.