Establish standards of remove implant with bone resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KORETAKE Katsunori  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50346508)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / インプラント / 骨吸収 / 荷重 / 埋入部位 / 動的荷重 / リモデリング
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate bony changes around selectively overloaded implants in dogs. The marginal bone loss after dynamic loading was no significant difference between in the 4-week loading group and 12-week loading group These findings clarified some dynamic load-induced changes in the peri-implant bone and provided useful information for the elucidation of the mechanism of loss of osseointegration.