Development of poly(P) adsorbed Electrical polarized hydroxyapatite artificial bone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
DOI Kazuya  広島大学 (80444686)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分極アパタイト / 人工骨 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the bone formation ability of poly(P) adsorbed Electrical polarized hydroxyapatite artificial bone. This study indicated that co-application of Electrical polarized hydroxyapatite and poly(P) may provide enhanced cell differentiation and the mineralization in vitro and bone formation in vivo. It is anticipated that a combined application of Electrical polarized hydroxyapatite and poly(P) can provide a novel method for bone regeneration in clinical use.