Development of the object evaluation method of occlusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takeshi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60548634)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords咬合 / 歯科補綴 / 顎機能
Research Abstract
For diagnosis of stomatognathic function, the objective evaluation of dental occlusion is required. Even the visualization technologies of dental occlusion is effective method for such evaluation, it is rather troublesome for using in daily dental clinic. The purpose of this research is to improve the handiness of the occlusion visualization technologies and develop the objective diagnosis method for stomatognathic function.
Standardizing program of coordinate system that unites occlusal contacts and jaw movement records was developed. This program enables to simplify technical procedures to visualize dental occlusion. Quantitative analysis of occlusal contacts with silicone black method was also performed. The result of this analysis reveled the close relationship between jaw movement record and occlusal contact patterns.