The effects of osteoporosis on the acquired osseointegration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Yoichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50380431)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインプラント / 骨粗鬆症 / オッセオインテグレーション
Research Abstract
Osteoporosis is defined as a generalized skeletal disease characterized by reduced bone mass. So far, studies have shown that osteoporosis may result in a smaller quantity of bonetissue in contact with implant surfaces. In this study, we evaluated the influence of osteoporosis andion the bone tissue around osseointegrated implants. Osteoporosis was observed to have a negative influence on the bone around the osseointegrated implants.