Evaluation of soft tissue biocompatibility and establishment of effective sterilization on zirconia implant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hironobu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70452951)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsジルコニア / インプラント / 軟組織 / 除染法
Research Abstract
There were no significant difference between polish, grinding and blasting groups in attachment of gingival epithelial cells on zirconia. A smooth surface is suitable for zirconia abutment from the perspective of bacterial contamination. Chlorhexidine, electrolyzed neutral water and ultrasonic scaler with plastic tip were effective for decontamination of Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans on zirconia and titanium. However, there is possibility of corrosion by electrolyzed neutral water on titanium. On the other hand, it was indicated that zirconia has chemically stability.