Development and clinical evaluation of soft tissue regeneration based on mechanobiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Chihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60397940)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯学 / メカノバイオロジー / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / メカノセルバイオロジー
Research Abstract
We focused on the effects of LIPUS on GE1 cells in this study. GE1 were exposed to LIPUS for 15 min at 3 MHz frequency and 40 mW/cm2 power. Total RNA was extracted after LIPUS exposure and analyzed by quantitative PCR to detect CCN2/CTGF, and total protein from each sample after LIPUS exposure was immunoblotted. CCN2/CTGF mRNA levels were significantly greater at 0 and 15 min after LIPUS exposure, compared with the control. Western blotting analysis showed intense staining of CCN2/CTGF for 60 min after LIPUS exposure. Phosphorylation of MAPK was up-regulated at 30 min after LIPUS exposure. Our findings demonstrated that LIPUS exposure increases CCN2/CTGF via the MAPK signaling pathway.