The Relationship between Sleep Bruxism and Peripheral-type Benzoidiazepine Receptor Gene Polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College (2011)
Kyushu Dental College (2010)
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Michiko  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50550729)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブラシキズム / ストレス / 遺伝子多型 / ブラキシズム / 遺伝子 / 唾液 / PBR
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to clarify the relationship between sleep bruxism behavior and Chromogranin A(CgA) level in saliva and Peripheral-type Benzodiazepine Receptor(PBR) gene polymorphism. We used small electromyographic monitors for measuring sleep bruxism. We measured the concentration of CgA in saliva as a stress biomarker. We analyzed PBR gene and administered the StateTrait Anxiety Inventory(STAI) to the subjects. The groups of the polymorphism of the PBR gene were significantly correlated with the number of bruxism event. We suggested that the subjects of the polymorphism PBR gene might have a higher risk of Sleep bruxism.