Micromechanics of peri-implant cancellous bone using cone-beam(CB) CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Satoru  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70453751)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顎口腔機能学 / 有限要素解析 / コーンビームCT / ヒストグラム / 歯科用インプラント / マイクロCT / 顎骨内部構造 / バイオメカニクス / 骨梁 / 均質化法 / BAp配向性 / 荷重伝達経路 / 主応力ベクトル
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to perform high-resolution biomechanics simulation. Therefore, we investigated the accuracy of the analysis using cone-beam(CB) CT data to evaluate reliability for clinical application. There were differences of trabecular bone structure and load transfer paths between CBCT and micro-CT. But the analytical error in CBCT model was low using histogram. From the above analysis, we conclude that it is able to perform high-resolution biomechanics simulation even when mechanical analysis using CBCT data.