Evidence construction of a new titanium material concept, and research of the recovery method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
HORI Norio  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (20386832)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsチタン / 表面特性 / インプラント / 細胞接着能 / タンパク吸着能 / バイオロジカルエイジング / バイオマテリアル / インプラント-骨接触率 / 生体材料 / 表面性状 / エイジング / 表面加工 / オッセオインテグレーション
Research Abstract
Possible changes in biological potential of titanium(Ti) over time have never been addressed, with a presumption that titanium surfaces are stable in biological property, particularly osseointegration capability. The purpose of this research was to test a hypothesis that protein adsorption capacity and cell attractiveness of Ti, which are critical to the process of osseointegration, changes over time before its use. Degrading trend of protein adsorption capacity and osteoblast attractiveness of Ti surfaces during 4 weeks of storage after processing was remarkable. We postulate that immediate action needs to be taken to explore this phenomenon for possible substantial commercial, scientific and research impacts in the field.