Establishment of new dental materials disinfection methods which applied to excited-oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
ODAGIRI Ken  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60350534)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords消毒 / 活性酸素 / 床用レジン / 表面荒さ / 機械的強度 / 歯学 / 院内感染 / 洗浄消毒 / 励起酸素 / 歯科材料
Research Abstract
The effects of certain disinfectants on the stability of a polymethyl methacrylate denture base resin were investigated, including those of a novel disinfection method using excited-oxygen. The following disinfectants were tested : 5% sodium hypochlorite, 70% alcohol, and excited-oxygen. Furthermore, the attachment of Candida albicans to the resin surface was investigated. The surface roughness and flexural strength of the excited-oxygen treated specimens did not significantly differ from those of the control specimens, and the excited-oxygen treated specimens exhibited diminished Candida attachment. These results demonstrate that the excited-oxygen disinfection method preserves acceptable material stability levels in polymethyl methacrylate resins.