Search of the relation between time-dependent degradation of zirconia-porcelain bond strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hiromichi  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50350533)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsジルコニア / 陶材 / 紫外線 / 接着 / 審美修復材料 / エイジング / 表面加工 / セメント / 破断試験
Research Abstract
Zirconia ceramics has been used to treat esthetic restoration.
However, chip-off fractures of porcelain was one of clinical failure with frequency.
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of time-dependent degradation of zirconia surface and porcelain adhesive strength. In addition, this study was to evaluate the influence of ultraviolet irradiation on the zirconia-porcelain bond strength. The atomic percentage of carbon continued to increase the zirconia surfaces time-dependent. Ultraviolet irradiation was decreased the atomic percentage of carbon on zirconia surface. Furthermore, zirconia-porcelain bond strength was increased by ultraviolet irradiation.