Development of adhesive nano-hydroxyapatite-collagen composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TENKUMO Taichi  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 専門研究員 (80451425)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周組織 / ナノハイドロキシアパタイト / BMP2 / 弾性 / BMP-2 / 再生療法 / ナノ / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 接着性
Research Abstract
Implantation of a nHAC membrane that was loaded with low dose of BMP-2 and placed on dentin chips, into rat thigh muscle, resulted in the formation of a long thin, cementum-like hard tissue on the dentin surface at an early stage after implantation without increasing dentin resorption. On the other hand, the nHAC, cross-linked by EDC and added fibrin glue has more elastic. This new material showed a good biocompatibility and biodegradability in vivo. nHAC-fibrin composite with BMP-2 resulted in ectopic bone formation in rat thigh muscle, and showed to be suitable as the carrier of BMP-2.