Effective of a novel cholesterol-bearing pullulan nanogel membrane for guided bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員 (10570814)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生歯学 / GBR / ナノゲル / メンブレン / バイオマテリアル / 骨造成 / アクリロイル基置換プルラン / 動物実験 / 組織形態計測法
Research Abstract
Cholesterol-bearing pullulan(CHP) nanogel is a synthetic degradable biomaterial for drug delivery with high biocompatibility. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of the CHP nanogel membrane in guided bone regeneration(GBR). As a result of micro-CT analysis, new bone formation in terms of bone volume was higher in the nanogel group than in the control or collagen groups at 2 and 4 weeks. Histologically, new bone formation in CHP nanogel was prominent at 2 and 4 weeks compared with the other two groups. Notably, newly-formed bone in the CHP nanogel group was mature bone. The results of this study suggest that CHP nanogel membrane would be potentially effective as a GBR membrane.