The molecular biological approach to the ridge preservation by implant placement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Ryosuke  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40448147)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインプラント / オッセオインテグレーション / 骨形成マーカー / 骨吸収マーカー / 除去トルク / 骨動態 / 骨吸収 / 骨形成 / アテロコラーゲン / 顎骨保存
Research Abstract
In this research aiming at solving the mechanism to absorption of the residual ridge by implant placement, the bone metabolism until an implant gains osseointegration was examined in detail first. As a result, increase of implant removal torque of was accepted according to postoperative progress. Moreover, in the process, not only the increase in a bone formation marker but reduction of the bone resorption marker was accepted. From this, it was thought that bone formation is not only promoted, but bone resorption was controlled in the process of osseointegration.