Influence of trkB gene polymorphism on BDNF-induced periodontal tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATSUHIRO Takeda  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10452591)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生歯学 / BDNF / 歯周組織再生 / 個体の感受性
Research Abstract
We planned to clarify the characteristics of BDNF-induced periodontal tissue regeneration, and to investigate the genetic association of trkB with periodontal tissue regeneration by BDNF. In vitro study, two weeks after the BDNF application, periodontal tissue regeneration was insufficient, but invasion of epithelial cells to defects was not observed. TrkB, PCNA and OPN-positive cells were detected on the denuded root surface, around the regenerating alveolar bone and in the soft connective tissue of regenerating periodontal tissues. TrkB positive cells may quickly responded to applied BDNF and started to proliferate and differentiate for the periodontal tissue regeneration within 2 weeks. Furthermore, we investigated the trkB single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs) which are reported to have some relationships with Alzheimer' s disease.