Bone regeneration using autologous fibrin gel with adipose derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Nobutaka  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00447492)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / フィブリン / 骨再生 / PRF / インプラント
Research Abstract
Adipose derived stem cells(ADSCs), which have high proliferation potency and pluripotency, can be extracted from adipose tissue. The purpose of this study was to develop a bone regeneration using ADSCs and fibrin gel. When ADSCs were cultured in osteogenic medium without BMP-2, differentiation of ADSCs into osteoblastic cells was not sufficient. On the other hand, bone regeneration was seen when autologous fibrin gel was grafted into a closed cavity such as sinus making a space for bone regeneration.