The development of biomimetic periodontal regenerative therapy by layered application of various growth factors and TCP-based materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKATA Yoshinori  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60359982)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周組織再生療法 / 細胞成長因子 / EMD / bFGF / リン酸三カルシウム / CMキチン / 1壁性骨欠損
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the effects of enamel matrix derivative(EMD) and/or basic fibroblast growth factor(bFGF) with β-tricalcium phosphate(β-TCP) on periodontal healing in intrabony defects in dogs. One-wall intrabony defects created in dogs were treated with β-TCP alone(TCP), EMD with β-TCP(EMD/TCP), bFGF with β-TCP(bFGF/TCP), and their combination(EMD/bFGF/TCP). The amount of new bone formation was not significant for any group. EMD/bFGF/TCP group induced significantly greater new cementum formation than TCP and bFGF/TCP groups, and formed, although not significantly, more new cementum than EMD/TCP group. These findings indicate that EMD/bFGF/TCP treatment is effective for cementum regeneration.