Development of a novel hydroxyapatite coating method on zirconia implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Daisuke  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80550053)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BAN Seiji  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10159105)
MACHIGASHIRA Miho  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80253897)
MIYAMOTO Motoharu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50452941)
KONO Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20507165)
TAKEUCHI Hironobu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70452951)
Research Collaborator NODA Makoto  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsジルコニア / 表面改質 / インプラント / アパタイト / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this study were to develop a novel HA coating method on zirconia using glass coating technique and to investigate the response of osteoblast-like cells to the surface of hydroxyapatite-containing glass coating on zirconia(HA-G-Zr) in comparison to yttria stabilized zirconia(Y-TZP). The hydroxyapatite containing glass-coated zirconia could be systematically produced using the glass coating technique. Osteblast-like cells on HA-G-Zr plates showed higher differentiation and mineralization than Y-TZP. These results demonstrated that HA-G-Zr showed better cellular biocompatibility than Y-TZP.