| Project/Area Number |
22791935
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUBO Naoto 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, ポストドクター (00553207)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 再生歯学 / 再生・幹細胞・血管新生 / 再生医療 / 血管新生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 歯根膜 / 三次元培養 |
| Research Abstract |
We previously demonstrated that periodontal ligament derived stem cells have the potential to construct blood vessel structures. At that time, we have established two types of cells in a same origin, one has high angiogenic capacity and the other has low. And this time, we compared the comprehensive genomic expression profiles between the two types of cells. As a results, we have been able to select several candidate genes that have the possibility to regulate angiogenic activity. In addition, by further investigation about angiogenic phenotype using the cell type of possessing high angiogenic ability, we found the possibility that these cells have the ability to differentiate not only into blood vessel composed cells but also into eosinophilic blood cell-like cells simultaneously.