Research for the regeneration of periodontal tissue using periodontal ligament-derived hemangioblasts-like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Noriko  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (60405777)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生歯学 / 歯周組織再生
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on the CDX2 gene such as a key gene that induces into hematopoietic stem cells. PDL cells over-expressing CDX2 gene were observed to differentiate into hematopoietic stem-like cells. In addition, we attempted to isolateof hematopoietic stem cells from mouse bone marrow. As a result, the hematopoietic stem cells of Sca-1, CD34, CD45-positive were obtained. These hematopoietic stem cells adhere to type IV collagen, but it does not adhere to type I collagen. Furthermore, hematopoietic stem cells proliferated vigorously by a feeder of mesenchymal stem cells. Elucidation of the induction of angiogenesis is expected by using these cells.