Differentiation control of neural crest-derived periodontal ligament cells
Project/Area Number |
22791940
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Takanori 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60431946)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歯根膜細胞 / 多分化能 / 細胞治療 / 細胞標識 / 神経堤細胞 / ヒト歯根膜細胞 / NCAM1 / 神経細胞分化 |
Research Abstract |
Neural differentiation potential of human periodontal ligament(PDL) cells was examined. PDL tissue-derived cells showed mesenchymal stromal cells(MSC)-like properties and possessed neural differentiation capacities both in vitro and in vivo. In addition, we found out that c-kit, a key marker of hematopoiesis, was slightly(~ 0.5%) expressed in human PDL cells. Thus, we are studying the involvement of c-kit/stem cell factor signaling during cell differentiation. To trace the transplanted cells, we introduced lentiviral system and optimize the methods of decalcification and fixation to detect the GFP-labeled cells in immunohistochemical analysis.