A development of the comprehensive tooth regenerative therapy by the bioengineered tooth unit transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Masamitsu  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 助教 (00548307)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生 / 歯 / 器官形成 / 器官発生 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
In current research on whole-tooth regenerative therapy, a basic strategy is being pursued in which a bioengineered tooth germ is induced to develop into a fully functional tooth. We demonstrate the successful transplantation of a bioengineered tooth unit, which is a model for a mature bioengineered organ, into a missing tooth region in vivo and the subsequent restoration of tooth function by this graft. We also show that this transplantation can restore the bone volume in both the vertical and horizontal dimensions in a missing tooth mouse model with a serious extensive bone defect. These findings indicate that whole tooth regenerative therapy is feasible through the transplantation of a bioengineered mature tooth unit. This study also provides the first reported evidence of entire organ regeneration through the transplantation of a bioengineered mature organ.