Changes in bone quality associated with the newly surface treatment implant using bioelement in the ovariectomised rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Hiroshi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10349970)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 骨 / 動物 / インプラント / 動物実験 / ミネラル / Miccro-CT / ラット / 骨塩量 / 骨体積
Research Abstract
To achieve the long-term retention and stability of implants under such conditions, the quality of newly formed bone around implants is important. There have been many studies reporting that new bone formed around implants is spongy bone. However, although the morphology is reportedly like spongy bone, it is difficult to discriminate whether the bone quality of new bone is mature like cortical bone, or immature, being similar to spongy bone, osteoid, or cartilaginous bone; therefore, evaluation of the bone quality is required. In this study, differences in the bone quality between new bone and cortical bone formed around implants were investigated using Micro-XRD and EDX.