Development of the new cell therapy for a neurologic and muscular disorder : considering the possibility of the cell source of the periodontal membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Noriko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (90546532)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生歯学 / 歯根膜細胞 / 筋細胞 / ニューロン / 再生医療 / mdxマウス / 脊髄損傷マウス / パッチクランプ / 活動電位 / 細胞移植 / 脊髄損傷
Research Abstract
The muscle and nerve cells(neurons) were isolated from rat periodontal ligament cells. The muscle cells were confirmed by patch-clamp method, their action potential were similar to the skeletal muscle cells or the cardiac muscle. In immunostaining, there are positive cells for the skeletal muscle marker, toroponin T ; or the myocardial marker, toroponin I ; or the smooth muscle marker,α-smooth muscle action. In the evaluation of bone differentiation potential, the formation of calcification nodule were formed in the fibroblast from primary culture of periodontal ligament. But almost none of such calcification was observed in muscle cells and neurons.