Bone regeneration by layered osteoblast cell sheets - rhBMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tatsuhide  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70367621)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生歯学 / 骨再生 / 骨芽細胞シート / 積層化 / rhBMP-2 / rhBMP
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to promote bone defect healing by layered osteoblast cell sheets implantation. First of all, temperature-responsive culture dishes were used to obtain cell sheets of rat osteoblast cells (v-1 cell). However, only partial cell sheets were obtained. Furthermore, it was quite difficult to make layered osteoblast cell sheets using these partial cell sheets. These results suggest that it depends on the type of cell cultured whether cell the sheet was successfully obtained or not.