Induction of differentiation from human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell to odontoblast using epithelial-mesenchymal interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Akira  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (50400510)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯の再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 上皮-間葉相互作用 / エナメル芽細胞 / Signal
Research Abstract
In 2010, epithelial colonies were formed after I reconstructed epithelial. mesenchymal interactions in vitro by double-layer co-culture method that inoculated ameloblasts on mesenchymal cells. Therefore I introduced recombinant Shh and Wnt gene of tool kit genes these related odontogenic morphogenesis to mesenchymal cells and carried out similar experiment, analyzed influences those signals of Shh and Wnt gave adamant oblast.
I continued analyses as for 2011, when using mesenchymal cells introduced recombinant Shh and Wnt gene as feeder cells, epithelial colony count of ameloblasts increased dominantly, and diameter of a colony at the maximum was enlarged significantly. In addition, ameloblasts formed the nodules after two weeks culture when ameloblasts were inoculated on mesenchymal cells treated mitomycin C. Nodules were bigger significantly, Notch1 gene expression was inhibited that regulated cell differentiation in Shh and Wnt signaling groups. Wnt signal completely inhibited Runx2/Cbfa1 gene expression of ameloblasts. More this year, I produced the mixture of collagen scaffold, mesenchymal cell and ameloblast, and transplanted the mixtures into back of nude mice subcutaneously. I do not reached tooth regeneration, because of oncogenic change of transplanted mixture.