Functional analysis of the bone differentiation from isolated mesenchymal stem cell from the apical pulp of human teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Kenji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (00420084)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨分化能 / 間葉系幹細胞(MSCs) / 骨折モデルマウス / 智歯歯髄 / CD349 / 歯由来間葉系細胞 / 根尖部歯髄組織 / Aldehyde dehydrogenase活性 / 智歯
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyze the function of the bone differentiation for isolated mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) from the apical pulp of human teeth. Function of bone differentiation was higher in the stage of completed root formation than other stages in vitro. The CD349 (+) MSCs which were isolated from CD349 marker expressing the function of bone formation were excellent for bone differentiation in vivo.