Elucidation of epigenetic abnormalities which lead oral malignancy from oral premalignant lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Masanobu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10392333)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / エピジェネティクス / 口腔癌 / 口腔前癌病変
Research Abstract
324 of highly methylated genes at promoter region were identified by MeDIP-CGI microarray assay in oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines(Ca9-22, HSC-2). Furthermore, the global expression levels between before and after 5-aza-dC treatment in oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines(Ca9-22, HSC-2) were analyzed and 351 of highly up-regulated genes by the treatment were identified. Finally, 125 of silencing genes by promoter methylation were identified in oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines.