Investigation on the formation of immune privilege in tissue-engineered cartilage and its application on cartilage regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Fujihara  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (50466744)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医療 / 再生軟骨 / 免疫特権
Research Abstract
Involvement of immune privilege in the transplantation of tissue-engineered cartilage was examined in mice. FasL and TGF-βwere expressed on chondrocytes of tissue-engineered cartilage constructs two weeks after transplantation. The constructs of FasL-hypomorphic mice(gld) showed more infiltration of F4/80-positive cells with less accumulation of proteoglycan than those of wild-type mice. When gld chondrocytes were cultured with macrophage-like cell, RAW264, they showed modest cytotoxicity and less induction of apoptosis on RAW264 than those of wild-type mice, suggesting that expression of FasL on chondrocytes could modulate the viability and localization of macrophages, promoting the maturation of tissue-engineered cartilage.