Pathology of burning mouth syndrome : The change of the autonomic nerve functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Tomoko (TAKAHASHI Tomoko)  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50510351)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科麻酔学 / 舌痛症 / 心拍変動解析 / 自律神経 / 心理テスト
Research Abstract
Burning mouth syndrome(BMS) is a disease characterized by the chronic burning pain in the oral region. The etiology is not clear. I examined association between heart autonomic nerve activity and BMS by the heart rate variability analysis in 2010. I reported that there was no significant association in CVRR, LF, HF, TF, and LF/HF. Recent studies have reported that BMS must be concerned with psychological factors. Therefore I examined the association between multiple psychological tests and BMS in 2011. I used SDS, TMI, and STAI for the tests. Only SDS showed significant association with BMS in 3 tests by the simple comparison between BMS group and control group. Age, sex, and SDS showed significant association by the multiplex logistic analysis. In conclusion, depression may have influence on BMS. In future, more stable results will be obtained when I increase the study patients.