Histological examination of bone regeneration induced by biomaterials mingled with mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Taku  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90515777)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨再生 / バイオマテリアル / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨細胞 / 骨質
Research Abstract
We examined bone regeneration induce by our cell-delivery system, a porous beta-TCP block mingled with bone marrow stromal cells, in order to clarify histological events during the bone regeneration in this model. Bone marrow stromal cells obtained from the femora were induced into osteoblast-like cells, and then, seeded on a porous beta-TCP blocks. Beta-TCP blocks without the stromal cells were used as a control. The blocks were implanted in the rat calvariae and examined histologically. In the differentiated group, new bone was observed in the periphery of beta-TCP blocks, and then, it extended to the center of the beta-TCP blocks. In the control group, only a little new bone was observed in the bottom of the beta-TCP blocks. Thus, these results suggest that differentiated bone marrow stromal cells/beta-TCP composites have high osteogenic potential.