Development of an invitro keratinocyte cell culture model for analysis of mechanisms of Bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaws(BRONJ)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Michiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助教 (60374550)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsビスフスフォネート(BP) / BP関連顎骨壊死 / 病因 / 口腔粘膜上皮 / 細胞周期 / ビスフォスフォネート(BP) / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / 薬剤反応 / 口腔粘膜
Research Abstract
Bisphosphonates(BP) causes bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw(BRONJ). While the etiology of BRONJ has not been clarified, it would appear that the compromised oral mucosa wound healing is associated with the onset of BRONJ. The effects of BPs on the oral mucosa keratinocytes were examined by 2D as well as 3D oral keratinocyte culture system. In consequence, we found BP induced DNA damage response in the oral mucosa keratinocytes and caused cell cycle arrest in S-phage, indication the inhibitors of the cell proliferation. Thus, it is suggested that BPs are related to the onset of BRONJ by a loss of oral mucosa tissue integrity.