A study of the development high activity ex vivo produced oral mucosa equivalent by cryopreserved oral keratinocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Takahiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30444178)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords組織工学 / 口腔粘膜上皮前駆・幹細胞 / 凍結保存 / 凍結培養粘膜
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to development of high activity freeze culture cell mucosa.The cell activity of filtered keratinocytes compared these of not filtered keratinocytes. We made culture composition oral mucosa (freeze EVPOME) which we used the cell for and it was histological and immunohistological evaluated it in 4, culture mucosa of each group of the eleventh day after cell dissemination. A filtering (+) group compared cell count with a filtering (-) group and exceeded it in each time, and there was many it, and base cell count of freeze EVPOME, PCNA counts were found in a filtering (+) group after cell dissemination by the fourth day and the eleventh day. The results of this study were indicated that the freeze EVPOME of a filtering (+) group were higher activity than a thing of a filtering (-) group.