Basic Study on Application of the Amnion and Amniotic Mesenchymal Cells Derived from Cleft of Lip and Palate Patients Themselves.
Project/Area Number |
22791966
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 口唇口蓋裂 / 再生医学 / 羊膜 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, msenchymal cells were isolated from the amnion and they were then induced to osteogenic differentiation. The cells demonstrated exellent osteogenic differentiation abitiy that suggested the cell would be applicated to bone tissue engineering. In addition, on the animal study assuming application of dried amniotic membrane to cleft of palate operation, the effect of the membrane on jaw growth following palate operation was indicated. These results suggested that the amion would be a useful material for the treatment of cleft of lip and palate patients.