Effects of angiogenesis inhibitor and fibroblast growth inhibitor on invasion and metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Natsuyo  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (90547176)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 増殖抑制 / 線維芽細胞増殖抑制剤 / シスプラチン / 血管新生阻害剤 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 繊維芽細胞増殖制剤 / 血管新生阻害材
Research Abstract
Using an orthotopic implantation mice model in which the invasion and metastasis of oral cancer can be reproduced, we investigated the inhibitory effects of anticancer agent and fibroblast growth inhibitor on invasion and metastasis. A highly invasive and metastatic human oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line, OLC-01, was implanted into the tongue of nude mice, and cisplatin or tranilast were administered to the mice after the implantation. The effects of each drug on cancer invasion and metastasis were investigated. Tumor sizes and stromal collagen fiber volumes were significantly reduced in conbination group of cisplatin and tranilast. And tumor stromas were changed properties in conbination group. The use of anticancer agent and fibroblast growth inhibitor considering these effects may be clinically very useful.