Hyperthermia using magnetic nanoparticles combined with intratumoral dendritic cells enhance antitumor effect for oral cancer metastasis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Noriyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60378156)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords温熱療法 / 免疫療法 / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 磁性微粒子 / 樹上細胞 / マイルド加温 / 樹状細胞 / 腫瘍転移モデル
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to explore the feasibility of a novel combination therapy comprising hyperthermia(HT) and dendritic cell(DC) application for oral squamous cell carcinoma(OSCC) metastasis model, and to optimize the conditions of this therapy. A more suppressive effect of tumor growth was observed, and cytotoxic T cell infiltration was significantly increased by adding mHT compared to conventional only simple HT with DCs. These phenomena also occurred in non-treated contralateral tumors as well as treated ones. Our data suggest that the combination of 43℃preheated simple HT SCCVII tumors and additional 41℃heat mHT promotes DC maturation, resulting in suppression of tumor growth systemically and lifetime prolongation in mice. A three-step process of additional mHT after local HT and intratumoral immature DC(iDC) injection could be a more effective and novel method for the treatment of OSCC.