Molecular targeting therapy targeting for inhibition of metastasis on oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Masakazu  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80506361)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔癌 / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
An important tool of cancer therapy in 21th century is a molecular targeting therapy. However there are a little studies to focused on distant metastasis and lymph node metastasis which occur frequently on oral squamous cell carcinoma. Combinations of safingol, which induced apoptosis caspase independent manner and GGTI-298, new molecular target drug, exhibited synergistic effect. GGTI-298 and safingol inhibited cell growth synergistically and increased the number of apoptotic cells. Combination of safingol and GGTI-298 may be a candidate for the treatment of oral SCC targeting for anticancer drug resistance and suppression of metastasis because safingol have antitumor effect and GGTI-298 suppress metastasis.