The sensibility of chemoradiotherapy in oral squamous cell carcinoma cells transfected with HPV-E6/ E7 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Miki  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 招聘教員 (40412051)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔癌 / HPV / 治療感受性 / 分子生物学 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 放射線化学療法 / 口腔多発癌
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the sensibility of chemoradiotherapy in HPV-positive oral squamous cell carcinomas. Briefly, we evaluated the frequency of HPV infection in oral lesions, and p16^<INK4a>、p53、CD4、CD8、CD68、CD1a Ctr1 were immunohistochemically examined in order to evaluate its correlation with HPV infection. In oral lesions, the total HPV-positive rate was 22. 4%. We did not find significant correlation immunohistochemically with HPV infection. The sensibility of chemoradiotherapy in HPV-positive cases depend on, suggesting the involvement of other factors.