| Project/Area Number |
22791977
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
NAGATUSKA Hitoshi 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 象牙質 / 骨髄 / 再生 / 骨髄細胞 / 歯髄細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 幹細胞 / GFP / 歯髄 / 再生医学 / 細胞外基質 |
| Research Abstract |
Aiming the differentiation induction into odontoblasts from mesenchymal stem cells in the peripheral blood, establishment of the cells from dental pulp and bone marrow were performed. Their differentiation characterization was assessed by biochemical and histological analyses. The cells established from dental pulp expressed odontoblast specific markers, and was capable of generating dentin tissue. In the study on GFP transplantation model, bone marrow derived cells were established as a peripheral blood derived cells. The analyses of this primary culture cells revealed that stem cell like cells exist in the bone marrow, which can differentiate into tooth structure forming cells in vivo. However, some cells, which also possess pluripotency, would not be engrafted by transplantation. These data indicated the possible presence of different types of stem cells in the bone marrow. These cells are encouraging cells that possess the possibility of new innovation in the regenerative dentistry.