The role of the anti-apoptotic effect of angiogenin in vascular homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IBARAGI Soichiro  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (80549866)
Research Collaborator HU Guo-fu  Tufts大学, 教授
KODAMA Shinichi  岡山大学, 大学院, 大学院生
SHIBATA Akane  岡山大学, 大学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔外科学一般 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
To determine the physiological function of angiogenin(ANG), by making ANG gene inoperative, ANG knockout(KO) mice were created. Vascular endothelial(VE) cells were isolated from liver from wild type and KO mice, respectively. The growth of VE cells from KO mice(KOVE cells) was more suppressed than the one of VE cells from wild type mice. In serum-starved condition, KOVE cells were sensitive to stress and induced to apoptosis. ANG was found to be anti-apoptotic. Angiogenesis was suppressed in KO mice. Therefore, we shed light on the role of the anti-apoptotic effect of ANG in vascular homeostasis and angiogenesis.