Angiogenin as a target for the treatment of bone invasion and bone destruction in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Norie  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50362984)
Research Collaborator AOKI Kasumi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsangiogenin / 癌の骨浸潤 / 破骨細胞性骨吸収 / 腫瘍血管新生 / 口腔癌 / 顎骨浸潤
Research Abstract
Angiogenin, which is an angiogenic factor, has an important role in angiogenesis and cancer cell proliferation in the progression of cancer. We established the bone destruction animal model induced by injection of oral squamous cell line HSC2, which has been knocked down the expression of angiogenin, to the tibiae of nude mice. Knocking down angiogenin expression in HSC2 cells suppressed not only tumor growth in the tibia, osteoclastic bone resorption but tumor angiogenesis. Angiogenin stimulated osteoclast formation and osteoclastic bone resorption in vitro. Down-regulating of angiogenin expression decreased osteocalst formation in vitro. Moreover, osteocalst formation in the angiogenin knock out mice was suppressed compared with wild type. In conclusion, these results suggest that angiogenin could be a new molecular target for the treatment of cancer induced bone destruction.