The role of FGF binding protein HBp17 in cancer stem cells of oral cancer and application for the molecular target therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Tomoaki  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (90403518)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords増殖因子 / ビタミンD3 / 癌幹細胞 / 分子標的治療 / FGF結合蛋白
Research Abstract
By assuming the expression of HBp17 in an oral cancer cell line, we treated them with 1α, 25(OH)_2D_3(VD_3). We investigated the expression of HBp17, FGF-2 and NF-κB molecules. Reporter assays were done for proof of down-regulation of these molecules.
The HBp17 expression was down-regulated with VD3. There are no changes in NF-κB expression(p65 or p50). However the expression of IκB-α was increased and its phosphorylation was decreased. Investigation on the HBp17 promoter activity by luciferase reporter assays showed the down-regulation of this molecule by VD3. We found that HBp17 expression in nuclear decreased by VD3 treatment with immunofluorescence cytochemistry. We concluded that VD3 down-regulated HBp17 expression by inhibiting DNA binding of NF-κB.