Establishment of effective cure of melatonin for severe stomatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Keiko  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (70380029)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメラトニン / 口内炎 / 口腔がん
Research Abstract
In this study, it was intended that I examined the effectiveness of melatonin for severe stomatitis to occur with chemotherapy of oral cancer and radiotherapy. I examined the action as a prevention for stomatitis of melatonin, a progress suppressant or the therapeutic drug. I was able to suggest the possibility that melatonin helped the side effect reduction in the oral cancer treatment by these findings.